fbpx

Last update: November 25th, 2022

ACM Canada Inc. (« we », « us », and « our ») operates the www.acmcanada.com website (the « Service »).

In the course of its business, ACM Canada Inc. collects and processes the personal data of the Users of its Website (« Customer », « you », and « your »).

The purpose of this privacy policy, established by ACM Canada Inc. is to provide you with summary and global information on the processing of personal data operated by ACM Canada Inc.

ACM Canada Inc. places great importance on respecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal data, and is therefore committed to processing data in compliance with applicable laws and regulations, including the Privacy Act of Canada.

DEFINITIONS

Personal data: Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, i.e. a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to that person.

Processing of personal data: any operation or set of operations concerning such data, regardless of the process used, and in particular the collection, recording, organization, storage, adaptation or modification, retrieval, consultation, use, communication by transmission, dissemination or any other form of making available, alignment or interconnection, as well as blocking,
erasure or destruction.

Cookie: A cookie is a piece of information that is placed on a user’s hard drive by the server of the website they are visiting. It contains several pieces of information: the name of the server that placed it, an identifier in the form of a unique number, and possibly an expiration date. This information is sometimes stored on the computer in a simple text file that a server accesses to read and record information.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We collect personal data when you interact with the Website, ACM Canada Inc. services or other sites or services that link to this Privacy Policy. This includes instances where you:

  • Interact with ACM Canada Inc. on its website or through other channels;
  • Use ACM Canada Inc. services (including the Subscription Service and Online Diagnostic Services) and;
  • Use other sites or services that link to this Privacy Policy (for example, surveys, ACM Canada Inc. event registration forms or online diagnostic forms on LinkedIn and/or Facebook).

Specifically, we collect your first and last name, email address, company name, percentage of shares owned, postal code and phone numbers.

Some additional information is also required in the context of purchasing other services offered.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Please be assured that ACM Canada Inc. will not sell, give or exchange your personal information to third parties for commercial purposes without your consent. Furthermore, ACM Canada Inc. will not rent, sell or share its list of Clients to third parties without the consent of its
without the consent of its Customers except in the exceptional circumstances specifically described herein.

We will only collect personal data that is necessary for the following purposes:

  • To respond to requests for information;
  • To conduct, process and complete transactions with you;
  • Make available, promote and propose services and/or special offers;
  • Improve and customize the content and/or layout of our website for Customers; and
  • To enable us to serve you better.

ACM Canada Inc. may use external service providers to provide superior service in specific areas. In this context, some of your personal information may be transmitted to these suppliers. These suppliers must use the Information provided only in connection with services for ACM Canada Inc.

However, if these external service providers wish to request additional information directly from you (e.g., to analyze your use of their services), you will be notified in advance.

Should you choose to provide this information, the privacy policy of the external provider would apply to that disclosure.

ACM Canada Inc. may have to disclose your personal data to the appropriate persons or authorities if this is necessary to comply with legal obligations or to obey a court order, to protect and defend its rights or to enforce the terms of use of its service.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

ACM Canada Inc. complies with the Privacy Act of Canada and the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector of Quebec.

ACM Canada Inc. employs various measures to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of your personal information. The purpose of these measures is to prevent the loss or theft of your personal information, as well as its unauthorized reproduction, modification, use, consultation and disclosure. unauthorized access or disclosure.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

ACM Canada Inc. will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purpose or for legal or business purposes. Information collected for statistical analysis may be retained for an indefinite period of time but will not identify you or provide access to other information about you personally.

CUSTOMER RIGHTS

We may use your personal information to communicate with you about newsletters, marketing materials (such as white papers, blog posts, and case studies), promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt-out of receiving any or all of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in the unsubscribe link or the instructions provided in an email we send.

COOKIES

We collect certain information through the use of « cookies ». These files allow us to process statistics and traffic information, facilitate navigation and improve the service for your convenience.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679), for the use of cookies involving the storage and analysis of personal information, your consent is necessarily sought. In addition, this consent is considered valid for a maximum period of thirteen (13) months. At the end of this period, we will again ask for your consent to store cookies on your hard drive.

USE OF GOOGLE ANALYTICS

The ACM Canada Inc. website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics tool. Using cookies, Google Analytics collects information about your use of this site, which is stored on servers located in the United States. Google may share this information with Google may pass on this information to third parties if it is required to do so by law or if these third parties process the data on its behalf.

The information collected by the tool includes, for example, the pages you visit, the date, time, duration and frequency of your visits, and the links you click on. The type of computer operating system and language used, the name of your Internet service provider and your geographic location (region) are also collected. Your IP address is also collected, but is anonymized to ensure your privacy. The anonymization of an IP address prevents the identification of an identification of an Internet user by means of this address.

Google will only use the information collected to generate statistics and reports on the use of this website, which will allow the government to improve its electronic service delivery.
Google will not, under any circumstances, link the information collected on this site with any other data it maintains.

You can find Google’s privacy policy here (http://google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/). You can disable and prevent Google Analytics from using your data by installing the Google Analytics disabling browser add-on: (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/).

You can disable or set your preferences on the Google Ad preferences page. Your continued use of our website without opting out signifies your understanding and acceptance of these terms.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective only when posted on this page.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you through the website or, if you have provided your email address, by email.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@acm-canada.com.

en_CAEnglish